OK
In progress indicator

Begonia Illumination Series (Trailing begonia Illumination Series)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia Illumination Series

Other names

Begonia x tuberhybrida 'Illumination Mix' , Begonia 'Illumination Mix', Trailing begonia Illumination Series

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

Illumination Series _ F1 'Illumination Mix' is a half-hardy, trailing annual with double flowers in a mix of red, orange white and pink in summer-early autumn.


Begonia Illumination Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Trailing

Flower

Orange, White, Red, Pink in Summer; Pink, Orange, White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia Illumination Series (Trailing begonia Illumination Series) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained humus-rich. Can tolerate shade or indirect sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia Illumination Series

Other names

Begonia x tuberhybrida 'Illumination Mix' , Begonia 'Illumination Mix', Trailing begonia Illumination Series

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

Illumination Series _ F1 'Illumination Mix' is a half-hardy, trailing annual with double flowers in a mix of red, orange white and pink in summer-early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Orange, White, Red, Pink in Summer; Pink, Orange, White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia Illumination Series (Trailing begonia Illumination Series) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in well-drained humus-rich. Can tolerate shade or indirect sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel