OK
In progress indicator

Begonia maculata (Spotted begonia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia maculata

Other names

Spotted begonia, Trout begonia, Begonia argyrostigma, Cane-stem begonia, Polka dot begonia

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Species

B. maculata - B. maculata is a tender, erect, evergreen perennial with cane-like stems bearing wavy, lance-shaped, silver-spotted, olive green leaves, red beneath, and small, pendent cymes of pink or white flowers from spring into autumn.


Begonia maculata is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Spotted, Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Thrips , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Thrips , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back canes that are overly long to 2 or 3 buds in late spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia maculata (Spotted begonia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in light, well-drained, loam-based or loam-less compost in filtered light with shade from hot sun. Best to keep at 19C. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions or continual direct sunlight. In growth, water moderately & feed every other watering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia maculata

Other names

Spotted begonia, Trout begonia, Begonia argyrostigma, Cane-stem begonia, Polka dot begonia

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Species

B. maculata - B. maculata is a tender, erect, evergreen perennial with cane-like stems bearing wavy, lance-shaped, silver-spotted, olive green leaves, red beneath, and small, pendent cymes of pink or white flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Spotted, Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back canes that are overly long to 2 or 3 buds in late spring.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia maculata (Spotted begonia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in light, well-drained, loam-based or loam-less compost in filtered light with shade from hot sun. Best to keep at 19C. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions or continual direct sunlight. In growth, water moderately & feed every other watering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel