OK
In progress indicator

Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow' (Nonstop Series) (Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow' (Nonstop Series)

Other names

Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow', Begonia x tuberhybrida 'Nonstop Yellow', Tuberhybrida begonia 'Nonstop Yellow'

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Nonstop Yellow' _ 'Nonstop Yellow' is a tender, compact, bushy, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with fleshy, triangular, asymmetrical, toothed, dark green leaves and large, double, bright yellow flowers throughout summer.


Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow' (Nonstop Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Overwinter indoors or discard at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed on moist compost at 21-23C with 95% humidity. Requires long light days once germinated.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow' (Nonstop Series) (Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in containers in loam-based compost or in the ground in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates heat and moderate drought. Best in moderate humidity. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow' (Nonstop Series)

Other names

Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow', Begonia x tuberhybrida 'Nonstop Yellow', Tuberhybrida begonia 'Nonstop Yellow'

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Nonstop Yellow' _ 'Nonstop Yellow' is a tender, compact, bushy, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with fleshy, triangular, asymmetrical, toothed, dark green leaves and large, double, bright yellow flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Tarsonemid mites , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Overwinter indoors or discard at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed on moist compost at 21-23C with 95% humidity. Requires long light days once germinated.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow' (Nonstop Series) (Begonia 'Nonstop Yellow') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in containers in loam-based compost or in the ground in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates heat and moderate drought. Best in moderate humidity. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel