OK
In progress indicator

Begonia 'Silver Queen' (Begonia 'Silver Queen')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Begonia 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Begonia 'Silver Queen', Begonia Rex 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a tender perennial with large, silvery leaves, the veins green and the centre purple, and small pink flowers in autumn.


Begonia 'Silver Queen' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are scented

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Variegated, Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Thrips , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings, Sections of rhizome


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Begonia 'Silver Queen' (Begonia 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral or acid soil. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternate waterings.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Begonia 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Begonia 'Silver Queen', Begonia Rex 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Begonia Begonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a tender perennial with large, silvery leaves, the veins green and the centre purple, and small pink flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are scented

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Variegated, Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Mealybugs , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings, Sections of rhizome


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Begonia 'Silver Queen' (Begonia 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant indoors in well-drained humus-rich, neutral or acid soil. Grows best in good (but not direct light) in a frost-free area. Does not tolerate water logging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternate waterings.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel