OK
In progress indicator

Bellevalia paradoxa (Grape hyacinth)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bellevalia paradoxa

Other names

Grape hyacinth, Bellevalia pycnantha, Muscari paradoxum

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Species

B. paradoxa - B. paradoxa is a vigorous, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing dense racemes of bell-shaped, dark blue flowers in spring.


Bellevalia paradoxa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back foliage after it has completely died down. Lift and divide congested clumps when dormant in summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bellevalia paradoxa (Grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained, fertile soil preferably in autumn. Performs best if kept dry in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bellevalia paradoxa

Other names

Grape hyacinth, Bellevalia pycnantha, Muscari paradoxum

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Species

B. paradoxa - B. paradoxa is a vigorous, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing dense racemes of bell-shaped, dark blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

General care

Pruning

Cut back foliage after it has completely died down. Lift and divide congested clumps when dormant in summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bellevalia paradoxa (Grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained, fertile soil preferably in autumn. Performs best if kept dry in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel