OK
In progress indicator

Bellis perennis (Daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bellis perennis

Other names

Daisy, Pasquarette, Marguerite, May gowan, Noon flower, Herb margaret, Lockin gowan, Luckin gowan, Ewe gowan, Goose flower, Gowlan, Bruisewort, Common gowan, Double daisy, Benner gowan, Bone flower, Bonewort, Bairnwort, Banwood, Banwort

Genus

Bellis Bellis

Species

B. perennis - B. perennis has a rosette of mid-green leaves and a sunburst of narrow white, dense, ray-like petals Sometimes pink or red-tipped, or completely red or pink. It has a very long flowering season from early spring to autumn.


Bellis perennis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Spring; White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be considered a 'weed' in lawn. Fork or grub out if it is a nuisance.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bellis perennis (Daisy) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Meadow, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Bellis perennis

Other names

Daisy, Pasquarette, Marguerite, May gowan, Noon flower, Herb margaret, Lockin gowan, Luckin gowan, Ewe gowan, Goose flower, Gowlan, Bruisewort, Common gowan, Double daisy, Benner gowan, Bone flower, Bonewort, Bairnwort, Banwood, Banwort

Genus

Bellis Bellis

Species

B. perennis - B. perennis has a rosette of mid-green leaves and a sunburst of narrow white, dense, ray-like petals Sometimes pink or red-tipped, or completely red or pink. It has a very long flowering season from early spring to autumn.

Native to

Europe, Turkey

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Spring; White, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Can be considered a 'weed' in lawn. Fork or grub out if it is a nuisance.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bellis perennis (Daisy) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Meadow, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Bellis perennis

The flowers open during the day and close at night. The name is almost certainly a corruption of 'day's eye'.They are a useful nectar source for many solitary bees and flies. Perhaps if the daisy… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Bellis perennis (Daisy)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
Harryville
Harryville
Sarah Dickinson
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel