OK
In progress indicator

Bellis perennis 'Blushing Bride' (Daisy 'Blushing Bride')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bellis perennis 'Blushing Bride'

Other names

Daisy 'Blushing Bride', Daisy 'Habanera Blush'

Genus

Bellis Bellis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blushing Bride' _ 'Blushing Bride' is a perennial often grown as a biennial. It has a rosette of mid-green leaves with narrow stems topped with pompons of needle-like, white petals with red tips from early spring to autumn. Good for inter-planting with tulips.


Bellis perennis 'Blushing Bride' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Flushed red in Spring; White, Flushed red in Summer; White, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bellis perennis 'Blushing Bride' (Daisy 'Blushing Bride') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Edging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well drained, moderately fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Good for inter-planting with tulips.

Botanical name

Bellis perennis 'Blushing Bride'

Other names

Daisy 'Blushing Bride', Daisy 'Habanera Blush'

Genus

Bellis Bellis

Variety or Cultivar

'Blushing Bride' _ 'Blushing Bride' is a perennial often grown as a biennial. It has a rosette of mid-green leaves with narrow stems topped with pompons of needle-like, white petals with red tips from early spring to autumn. Good for inter-planting with tulips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed red in Spring; White, Flushed red in Summer; White, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bellis perennis 'Blushing Bride' (Daisy 'Blushing Bride') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Edging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well drained, moderately fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Good for inter-planting with tulips.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel