OK
In progress indicator

Bellis perennis 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' (Tasso Series) (Daisy 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bellis perennis 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' (Tasso Series)

Other names

Daisy 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Bone flower 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Bonewort 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Goose flower 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', May gowan 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Herb Margaret 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Noon flower 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream'

Genus

Bellis Bellis

Variety or Cultivar

'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' _ 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' is a compact, evergreen perennial with rosettes of spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring and summer, double, pompon-like, pale pink flowers, darker pink at the centre.


Bellis perennis 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' (Tasso Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C (50-55F) in early spring. Can also be sown in drills in early summer. Divide in spring or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bellis perennis 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' (Tasso Series) (Daisy 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in well drained, moderately fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bellis perennis 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' (Tasso Series)

Other names

Daisy 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Bone flower 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Bonewort 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Goose flower 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', May gowan 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Herb Margaret 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream', Noon flower 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream'

Genus

Bellis Bellis

Variety or Cultivar

'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' _ 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' is a compact, evergreen perennial with rosettes of spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring and summer, double, pompon-like, pale pink flowers, darker pink at the centre.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C (50-55F) in early spring. Can also be sown in drills in early summer. Divide in spring or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bellis perennis 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream' (Tasso Series) (Daisy 'Tasso Strawberries and Cream') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in well drained, moderately fertile soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel