OK
In progress indicator

Berberis panlanensis 'Cally Rose' (Barberry 'Cally Rose')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis panlanensis 'Cally Rose'

Other names

Barberry 'Cally Rose', Berberis sanguinea 'Cally Rose'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Cally Rose' _ 'Cally Rose' is a dense, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear to lance-shaped, spiny, grey-green leaves and clusters of pink flowers in spring followed by oblong, black fruit.


Berberis panlanensis 'Cally Rose' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Dense, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning. However, to renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in late winter.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis panlanensis 'Cally Rose' (Barberry 'Cally Rose') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil except waterlogged in partial shade. Tolerates full sun but partial shade is best to avoid sun scorch. Protect from hard frost and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Berberis panlanensis 'Cally Rose'

Other names

Barberry 'Cally Rose', Berberis sanguinea 'Cally Rose'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Cally Rose' _ 'Cally Rose' is a dense, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear to lance-shaped, spiny, grey-green leaves and clusters of pink flowers in spring followed by oblong, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Dense, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning. However, to renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in late winter.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis panlanensis 'Cally Rose' (Barberry 'Cally Rose') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil except waterlogged in partial shade. Tolerates full sun but partial shade is best to avoid sun scorch. Protect from hard frost and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel