OK
In progress indicator

Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii

Other names

Japanese barberry, Japanese berberri

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Species

B. thunbergii - B. thunbergii is a spiny deciduous shrub with compact foliage and rounded shape. Leaves are smooth, fresh green in an obovate shape and turn red-orange in autumn. Pale yellow flowers flushed red on sepals in racemes in mid-spring. Flowers are followed by glossy, bright scarlet berries.


Berberis thunbergii is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning, however, to renoate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in the late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any soil, except waterlogged, in a sunny position for best fruit and autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii

Other names

Japanese barberry, Japanese berberri

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Species

B. thunbergii - B. thunbergii is a spiny deciduous shrub with compact foliage and rounded shape. Leaves are smooth, fresh green in an obovate shape and turn red-orange in autumn. Pale yellow flowers flushed red on sepals in racemes in mid-spring. Flowers are followed by glossy, bright scarlet berries.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning, however, to renoate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in the late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any soil, except waterlogged, in a sunny position for best fruit and autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

This is the green version of this plant

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Penny
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Korhonen
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Joanne Evans

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel