OK
In progress indicator

Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana' (Japanese barberry 'Atropurpurea Nana')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana'

Other names

Japanese barberry 'Atropurpurea Nana', Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy', Berberis 'Little Favourite', Berberis thunbergii var.atropurpurea 'Crimson Pygmy'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpurea Nana' _ 'Atropurpurea Nana' is a very small, deciduous shrub with reddish-purple leaves that turn redder in autumn. It bears small, yellow flowers in spring and dark-red berries in autumn.


Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Small

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

May be defoliated by sawflies.

Specific pests

Sawflies Sawflies

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning, however, to renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in the late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana' (Japanese barberry 'Atropurpurea Nana') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any soil, except waterlogged, in a sunny position for best fruit and autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana'

Other names

Japanese barberry 'Atropurpurea Nana', Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy', Berberis 'Little Favourite', Berberis thunbergii var.atropurpurea 'Crimson Pygmy'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Atropurpurea Nana' _ 'Atropurpurea Nana' is a very small, deciduous shrub with reddish-purple leaves that turn redder in autumn. It bears small, yellow flowers in spring and dark-red berries in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Small

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

May be defoliated by sawflies.

Specific pests

Sawflies

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning, however, to renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in the late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana' (Japanese barberry 'Atropurpurea Nana') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any soil, except waterlogged, in a sunny position for best fruit and autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana'

Hi, I live in Fountain Valley, Ca, Orange county, usa.I am looking for a smallish pretty tree that will take afternoon sun. I am also looking at Rhaphiolepis, Majestic Beauty, and for any suggestions… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea Nana' (Japanese barberry 'Atropurpurea Nana')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My garden
My garden
Felicity Kelly
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
David Lin
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Marcus Bentley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel