OK
In progress indicator

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea (Purple Japanese barberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea

Other names

Purple Japanese barberry, Redleaf Japanese barberry, Red leaf Japanese barberry, Red-leaved Japanese barberry, Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Species

B. thunbergii f. atropurpurea - B. thunbergii f. atropurpurea is a vigorous, dense, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate, reddish-purple to bronze-red leaves turning red in autumn and umbel-like racemes of red-flushed, pale yellow flowers in mid-spring followed by elliptic, glossy, red fruit.


Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Dense

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Flower

Flushed pink, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. To renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in late winter.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea (Purple Japanese barberry) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Flowers and fruit are best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea

Other names

Purple Japanese barberry, Redleaf Japanese barberry, Red leaf Japanese barberry, Red-leaved Japanese barberry, Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Species

B. thunbergii f. atropurpurea - B. thunbergii f. atropurpurea is a vigorous, dense, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate, reddish-purple to bronze-red leaves turning red in autumn and umbel-like racemes of red-flushed, pale yellow flowers in mid-spring followed by elliptic, glossy, red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Dense

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. To renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in late winter.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea (Purple Japanese barberry) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Flowers and fruit are best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Laura Korhonen
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Secured By Design Garden

By garden designers Lucy Glover and Jacqueline Poll. Secured by Design (SBD), the national police crime prevention initiative, supports the principles of ‘designing out crime’ through… read more

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel