OK
In progress indicator

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Helmond Pillar' (Purple Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Helmond Pillar'

Other names

Purple Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar', Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar', Redleaf Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar', Red leaf Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar', Red-leaved Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Helmond Pillar' _ 'Helmond Pillar' is an upright, columnar to vase-shaped, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing rounded, reddish-purple leaves turning bright red in autumn and clusters of yellow flowers in late spring followed by persistent, red fruit.


Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Helmond Pillar' is: Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning, however, to renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in the late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Helmond Pillar' (Purple Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any soil in a sunny or partially shaded position - preferably sunny for best fruits and autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Helmond Pillar'

Other names

Purple Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar', Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar', Redleaf Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar', Red leaf Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar', Red-leaved Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Helmond Pillar' _ 'Helmond Pillar' is an upright, columnar to vase-shaped, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing rounded, reddish-purple leaves turning bright red in autumn and clusters of yellow flowers in late spring followed by persistent, red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Narrowly columnar, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning, however, to renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in the late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Helmond Pillar' (Purple Japanese barberry 'Helmond Pillar') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any soil in a sunny or partially shaded position - preferably sunny for best fruits and autumn colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel