OK
In progress indicator

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rose Glow' (Japanese barberry 'Rose Glow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rose Glow'

Other names

Japanese barberry 'Rose Glow', Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow' , Berberis 'Rose Glow', Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rosy Glow'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Glow' _ 'Rose Glow' is a dense, rounded, deciduous shrub with oblong to ovate, reddish-purple leaves, marbled pink and white when young. Umbel-like racemes of small, yellow flowers blooming along the branches in spring are followed by red fruit.


Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rose Glow' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Dense

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, White, Reddish-purple, Pink in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rose Glow' (Japanese barberry 'Rose Glow') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Autumn colour and fruiting is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rose Glow'

Other names

Japanese barberry 'Rose Glow', Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow' , Berberis 'Rose Glow', Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rosy Glow'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Glow' _ 'Rose Glow' is a dense, rounded, deciduous shrub with oblong to ovate, reddish-purple leaves, marbled pink and white when young. Umbel-like racemes of small, yellow flowers blooming along the branches in spring are followed by red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Dense

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, White, Reddish-purple, Pink in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rose Glow' (Japanese barberry 'Rose Glow') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in most well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Autumn colour and fruiting is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

berberis in summer. (21/06/2010)

Back Right

(16/10/2011)

Back Right

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Belinda Chisholm
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Angela Nuttall
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
Shrub Border
Shrub Border
Veronica Morriss
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel