OK
In progress indicator

Berberis thunbergii 'Limoncello' (Japanese barberry 'Limoncello')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii 'Limoncello'

Other names

Japanese barberry 'Limoncello', Berberis thunbergii 'BailErin', Berberis thunbergii 'First Editions Limoncello' (First Editions Series)

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Limoncello' _ 'Limoncello' is a rounded to mound-forming, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing small, rounded to ovate, yellow-green leaves with orange-red margins, the entire leaf turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Racemes of insignificant, creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by bright red fruit.


Berberis thunbergii 'Limoncello' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Flushed red in Spring; Yellow-green, Flushed red in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning. However, to renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in late winter.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii 'Limoncello' (Japanese barberry 'Limoncello') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil except waterlogged in partial shade. Tolerates full sun but partial shade is best to avoid sun scorch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Berberis thunbergii 'Limoncello'

Other names

Japanese barberry 'Limoncello', Berberis thunbergii 'BailErin', Berberis thunbergii 'First Editions Limoncello' (First Editions Series)

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Limoncello' _ 'Limoncello' is a rounded to mound-forming, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing small, rounded to ovate, yellow-green leaves with orange-red margins, the entire leaf turning red, yellow, and orange in autumn. Racemes of insignificant, creamy-white flowers in spring are followed by bright red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Flushed red in Spring; Yellow-green, Flushed red in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

This plant needs little regular pruning. However, to renovate old plants, remove the oldest stems at the base and cut back all branches to healthy young shoots in late winter.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis thunbergii 'Limoncello' (Japanese barberry 'Limoncello') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil except waterlogged in partial shade. Tolerates full sun but partial shade is best to avoid sun scorch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel