OK
In progress indicator

Berberis wilsoniae (Wilson's barberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis wilsoniae

Other names

Wilson's barberry, Mrs. Wilson's barberry

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Species

B. wilsoniae - B. wilsoniae is a compact, dense, mound-forming, spiny, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing obovate to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Short panicles or clusters of pale yellow flowers in spring are followed by spherical, translucent, coral-pink fruit.


Berberis wilsoniae is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies Sawflies

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis wilsoniae (Wilson's barberry) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Fruit and autumn colour is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Berberis wilsoniae

Other names

Wilson's barberry, Mrs. Wilson's barberry

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Species

B. wilsoniae - B. wilsoniae is a compact, dense, mound-forming, spiny, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing obovate to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Short panicles or clusters of pale yellow flowers in spring are followed by spherical, translucent, coral-pink fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis wilsoniae (Wilson's barberry) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Fruit and autumn colour is best in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel