OK
In progress indicator

Berberis x stenophylla (Golden barberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis x stenophylla

Other names

Golden barberry, Narrow-leaved barberry

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Species

B. x stenophylla - B. x stenophylla is a vigorous, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing linear, spiny, dark green leaves. Racemes of deep yellow flowers bloom along the branches in late spring, followed by round, blue-black fruit.


Berberis x stenophylla is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Contact with spines may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Trim hedges after flowering.

Propagation

Many species cross freely in gardens so seed-raised plants are often hybrids.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis x stenophylla (Golden barberry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in almost any soil except waterlogged. Full sun will encourage the best fruiting but partial shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Berberis x stenophylla

Other names

Golden barberry, Narrow-leaved barberry

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Species

B. x stenophylla - B. x stenophylla is a vigorous, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing linear, spiny, dark green leaves. Racemes of deep yellow flowers bloom along the branches in late spring, followed by round, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Contact with spines may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Trim hedges after flowering.

Propagation

Many species cross freely in gardens so seed-raised plants are often hybrids.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis x stenophylla (Golden barberry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in almost any soil except waterlogged. Full sun will encourage the best fruiting but partial shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Berberis x stenophylla

This hedge barberry produces masses of golden flowers, which are followed by small black-blue fruits. Like other species of Berberis, this is a good nectar source for bees and it attracts moths. It… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Berberis x stenophylla (Golden barberry)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel