OK
In progress indicator

Berberis x stenophylla 'Lemon Queen' (Golden barberry 'Lemon Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berberis x stenophylla 'Lemon Queen'

Other names

Golden barberry 'Lemon Queen', Narrow-leaved barberry 'Lemon Queen', Berberis x stenophylla 'Cornish Cream', Berberis x stenophylla 'Cream Showers'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Queen' _ 'Lemon Queen' is a compact, vigorous, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing narrowly elliptic to linear, spiny-tipped, glossy, dark green leaves and short, clustered racemes of creamy-white flowers in late spring followed by round, blue-black fruit.


Berberis x stenophylla 'Lemon Queen' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Contact with spines may irritate skin.

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Trim hedges after flowering.

Propagation

Many species cross freely in gardens so seed-raised plants are often hybrids.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berberis x stenophylla 'Lemon Queen' (Golden barberry 'Lemon Queen') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in almost any soil except waterlogged. Full sun will encourage the best fruiting but partial shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Berberis x stenophylla 'Lemon Queen'

Other names

Golden barberry 'Lemon Queen', Narrow-leaved barberry 'Lemon Queen', Berberis x stenophylla 'Cornish Cream', Berberis x stenophylla 'Cream Showers'

Genus

Berberis Berberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Queen' _ 'Lemon Queen' is a compact, vigorous, evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing narrowly elliptic to linear, spiny-tipped, glossy, dark green leaves and short, clustered racemes of creamy-white flowers in late spring followed by round, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset. Contact with spines may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Trim hedges after flowering.

Propagation

Many species cross freely in gardens so seed-raised plants are often hybrids.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berberis x stenophylla 'Lemon Queen' (Golden barberry 'Lemon Queen') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in almost any soil except waterlogged. Full sun will encourage the best fruiting but partial shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel