OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia 'Abendglut' (Elephant's ears 'Abendglut')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Abendglut'

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Abendglut', Bergenia 'Evening Glow'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Abendglut' _ 'Abendglut' forms a large clump of rounded deep-green leaves tinted red. In spring, vivid pink flowers in erect clusters grow on supporting red stems.


Bergenia 'Abendglut' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Rounded

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Summer; Dark-purple in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia 'Abendglut' (Elephant's ears 'Abendglut') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Abendglut'

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Abendglut', Bergenia 'Evening Glow'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Abendglut' _ 'Abendglut' forms a large clump of rounded deep-green leaves tinted red. In spring, vivid pink flowers in erect clusters grow on supporting red stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Summer; Dark-purple in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia 'Abendglut' (Elephant's ears 'Abendglut') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Bergenia Abendglut

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel