OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia 'Angel Kiss' (Dragonfly Series) (Elephant's ears 'Angel Kiss' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Angel Kiss' (Dragonfly Series)

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Angel Kiss' , Pigsqueak 'Angel Kiss' , Heart-leaf bergenia 'Angel Kiss' , Bergenia 'Dragonfly Angel Kiss'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Angel Kiss' _ 'Angel Kiss' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded to ovate, glossy, dark green green leaves, flushed maroon in winter, and stiff, upright stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, semi-double, pale pink flowers in spring.


Bergenia 'Angel Kiss' (Dragonfly Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia 'Angel Kiss' (Dragonfly Series) (Elephant's ears 'Angel Kiss' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they form a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Angel Kiss' (Dragonfly Series)

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Angel Kiss' , Pigsqueak 'Angel Kiss' , Heart-leaf bergenia 'Angel Kiss' , Bergenia 'Dragonfly Angel Kiss'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Angel Kiss' _ 'Angel Kiss' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded to ovate, glossy, dark green green leaves, flushed maroon in winter, and stiff, upright stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, semi-double, pale pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia 'Angel Kiss' (Dragonfly Series) (Elephant's ears 'Angel Kiss' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they form a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel