OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia ciliata 'Wilton' (Frilly bergenia 'Wilton')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia ciliata 'Wilton'

Other names

Frilly bergenia 'Wilton', Fringed bergenia 'Wilton', Hairy bergenia 'Wilton', Winter begonia 'Wilton'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Wilton' _ 'Wilton' is a clump-forming perennial with broadly ovate, hairy, glossy, mid-green leaves, often turning red in autumn, and erect stems bearing clusters of pale pink flowers from early to late spring. Foliage may die back in winter.


Bergenia ciliata 'Wilton' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Red, Mid-green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Root rhizome sections in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia ciliata 'Wilton' (Frilly bergenia 'Wilton') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Frost may damage early flowers. Avoid hot, dry conditions. Tolerates poor, exposed locations. Will tolerate full shade. May die back in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bergenia ciliata 'Wilton'

Other names

Frilly bergenia 'Wilton', Fringed bergenia 'Wilton', Hairy bergenia 'Wilton', Winter begonia 'Wilton'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Wilton' _ 'Wilton' is a clump-forming perennial with broadly ovate, hairy, glossy, mid-green leaves, often turning red in autumn, and erect stems bearing clusters of pale pink flowers from early to late spring. Foliage may die back in winter.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Red, Mid-green, Flushed red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Root rhizome sections in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia ciliata 'Wilton' (Frilly bergenia 'Wilton') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Frost may damage early flowers. Avoid hot, dry conditions. Tolerates poor, exposed locations. Will tolerate full shade. May die back in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel