OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia cordifolia (Heart-leaf bergenia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia cordifolia

Other names

Heart-leaf bergenia, Pigsqueak

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Species

B. cordifolia - B. cordifolia is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, rounded to heart-shaped, puckered, mid- to dark green leaves, flushed purple in winter. Sturdy, upright, red-flushed stems bear cymes of bell-shaped, magenta to rose-pink flowers in late winter and early spring.


Bergenia cordifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Winter

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia cordifolia (Heart-leaf bergenia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Bergenia cordifolia

Other names

Heart-leaf bergenia, Pigsqueak

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Species

B. cordifolia - B. cordifolia is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, rounded to heart-shaped, puckered, mid- to dark green leaves, flushed purple in winter. Sturdy, upright, red-flushed stems bear cymes of bell-shaped, magenta to rose-pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Siberia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Winter

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia cordifolia (Heart-leaf bergenia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Laura Korhonen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel