OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglod' (Heart-leaf bergenia 'Vinterglod')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglod'

Other names

Bergenia cordifolia 'Winterglut', Bergenia cordifolia 'Winter Glow', Pigsqueak 'Vinterglöd', Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglöd', Heart-leaf bergenia 'Vinterglod'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Vinterglod' _ 'Vinterglod' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen javascript:;perennial bearing rounded, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, turning red in autumn and winter, and upright, dark red stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, magenta flowers in spring.


Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglod' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Rounded

Flower

Magenta in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Red, Dark-green in Autumn; Red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglod' (Heart-leaf bergenia 'Vinterglod') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglod'

Other names

Bergenia cordifolia 'Winterglut', Bergenia cordifolia 'Winter Glow', Pigsqueak 'Vinterglöd', Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglöd', Heart-leaf bergenia 'Vinterglod'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Vinterglod' _ 'Vinterglod' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen javascript:;perennial bearing rounded, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, turning red in autumn and winter, and upright, dark red stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, magenta flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Red, Dark-green in Autumn; Red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglod' (Heart-leaf bergenia 'Vinterglod') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Following planting April 2019 - 4 plants

2 at either end of bed

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

bergenias

are they poisonous to dogs? can you add this info on to plant types?? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Bergenia cordifolia 'Vinterglod' (Heart-leaf bergenia 'Vinterglod')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke
Rivendell
Rivendell
The Garden Goddess Ltd
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more

Maltese Road Garden and Green Wall

By Aralia Garden Design. To be in keeping with the traditional Victorian style of the property, the solution was based around a flowing design which helped to create a journey through the garden and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel