OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia 'Eden's Magic Giant' (Elephant's ears 'Eden's Magic Giant')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Eden's Magic Giant'

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Eden's Magic Giant', Pigsqueak 'Eden's Magic Giant'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Eden's Magic Giant' _ 'Eden's Magic Giant' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded to ovate, glossy, purple-flushed, dark green leaves, purple-bronze in winter, and stiff, upright, red-flushed stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers from spring into summer.


Bergenia 'Eden's Magic Giant' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bronze in Winter; Flushed purple, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia 'Eden's Magic Giant' (Elephant's ears 'Eden's Magic Giant') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they form a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Eden's Magic Giant'

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Eden's Magic Giant', Pigsqueak 'Eden's Magic Giant'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Eden's Magic Giant' _ 'Eden's Magic Giant' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded to ovate, glossy, purple-flushed, dark green leaves, purple-bronze in winter, and stiff, upright, red-flushed stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Bronze in Winter; Flushed purple, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia 'Eden's Magic Giant' (Elephant's ears 'Eden's Magic Giant') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they form a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel