OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia 'Eroica' (Elephant's ears 'Eroica')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Eroica'

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Eroica', Bergenia cordifolia 'Eroica'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Eroica' _ 'Eroica' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing obovate to heart-shaped, wavy, glossy, burgundy-flushed, dark green leaves turning burgundy in winter and clusters of bright rose-pink flowers on red stems in mid-spring.


Bergenia 'Eroica' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green in Autumn; Maroon in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Root rhizome sections in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia 'Eroica' (Elephant's ears 'Eroica') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Performs best in moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Frost may damage early flowers. Avoid hot, dry conditions. Tolerates poor, exposed locations. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Eroica'

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Eroica', Bergenia cordifolia 'Eroica'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Eroica' _ 'Eroica' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing obovate to heart-shaped, wavy, glossy, burgundy-flushed, dark green leaves turning burgundy in winter and clusters of bright rose-pink flowers on red stems in mid-spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green in Autumn; Maroon in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Root rhizome sections in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia 'Eroica' (Elephant's ears 'Eroica') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Performs best in moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Frost may damage early flowers. Avoid hot, dry conditions. Tolerates poor, exposed locations. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Millgreen Garden
Millgreen Garden
Kevin Simpson
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A contemporary urban garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. The brief for this garden was to change the whole way the garden was organised.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel