OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia stracheyi Alba Group (White Himalayan bergenia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia stracheyi Alba Group

Other names

White Himalayan bergenia, Himalayan bergenia Alba Group, Bergenia stracheyi 'Alba', Bergenia stracheyi f. alba

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

Alba Group _ Alba Group is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing erect, oblong to ovate, mid- to dark green leaves with hairy margins and wedge-shaped bases. Short, upright stems bear dense clusters of pink-flushed buds opening to white flowers in early spring.


Bergenia stracheyi Alba Group is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia stracheyi Alba Group (White Himalayan bergenia) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they form a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Bergenia stracheyi Alba Group

Other names

White Himalayan bergenia, Himalayan bergenia Alba Group, Bergenia stracheyi 'Alba', Bergenia stracheyi f. alba

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

Alba Group _ Alba Group is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing erect, oblong to ovate, mid- to dark green leaves with hairy margins and wedge-shaped bases. Short, upright stems bear dense clusters of pink-flushed buds opening to white flowers in early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia stracheyi Alba Group (White Himalayan bergenia) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they form a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel