OK
In progress indicator

Bergenia 'Wintermarchen' (Elephant's ears 'Wintermarchen' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Wintermarchen'

Other names

Bergenia 'Winter Fairy Tales', Bergenia 'Wintermärchen', Elephant's ears 'Wintermarchen'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Wintermarchen' _ 'Wintermarchen' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing obovate, slightly twisted, mid- to bright green leaves, red-purple underneath and clusters of rose-red flowers on red stems in early and mid-spring. Leaves are red-flushed, dark green in winter.


Bergenia 'Wintermarchen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Rose-Red in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn; Flushed red, Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bergenia 'Wintermarchen' (Elephant's ears 'Wintermarchen' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Performs best in moist, well drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid hot, dry conditions. Tolerates poor, exposed locations. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Wintermarchen'

Other names

Bergenia 'Winter Fairy Tales', Bergenia 'Wintermärchen', Elephant's ears 'Wintermarchen'

Genus

Bergenia Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Wintermarchen' _ 'Wintermarchen' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing obovate, slightly twisted, mid- to bright green leaves, red-purple underneath and clusters of rose-red flowers on red stems in early and mid-spring. Leaves are red-flushed, dark green in winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-Red in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn; Flushed red, Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bergenia 'Wintermarchen' (Elephant's ears 'Wintermarchen' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Performs best in moist, well drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid hot, dry conditions. Tolerates poor, exposed locations. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel