OK
In progress indicator

Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spike' (Spiny berg thistle 'Golden Spike')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spike'

Other names

Spiny berg thistle 'Golden Spike', African thistle 'Golden Spike', Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spikes'

Genus

Berkheya Berkheya

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Spike' _ 'Golden Spike' is a tender, rosette-forming perennial with spiny, mid-green leaves and large, bright yellow flowers in early summer to early autumn.


Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spike' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spike' (Spiny berg thistle 'Golden Spike') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from wet winter conditions. May be slow to re-establish after dividing.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spike'

Other names

Spiny berg thistle 'Golden Spike', African thistle 'Golden Spike', Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spikes'

Genus

Berkheya Berkheya

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Spike' _ 'Golden Spike' is a tender, rosette-forming perennial with spiny, mid-green leaves and large, bright yellow flowers in early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berkheya multijuga 'Golden Spike' (Spiny berg thistle 'Golden Spike') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from wet winter conditions. May be slow to re-establish after dividing.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel