OK
In progress indicator

Berlandiera lyrata (Chocolate daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Berlandiera lyrata

Other names

Chocolate daisy, Lyreleaf greeneyes, Chocolate flower, Green-eyed lyre leaf

Genus

Berlandiera Berlandiera

Species

B. lyrata - B. lyrata is a clump-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with oblong to lanceolate, toothed, hairy, grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, slender, upright stems bearing chocolate-scented, night-blooming, daisy-like, yellow flowers, striped red on the reverse, followed by attractive seedheads.


Berlandiera lyrata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly or leave for attractive seedheads. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Berlandiera lyrata (Chocolate daisy) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Drought tolerant, but best if watered weekly in dry periods. Flowers open at night, often closing by midday. Self-seeds. Flops in fertile and wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Berlandiera lyrata

Other names

Chocolate daisy, Lyreleaf greeneyes, Chocolate flower, Green-eyed lyre leaf

Genus

Berlandiera Berlandiera

Species

B. lyrata - B. lyrata is a clump-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with oblong to lanceolate, toothed, hairy, grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, slender, upright stems bearing chocolate-scented, night-blooming, daisy-like, yellow flowers, striped red on the reverse, followed by attractive seedheads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly or leave for attractive seedheads. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Berlandiera lyrata (Chocolate daisy) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Drought tolerant, but best if watered weekly in dry periods. Flowers open at night, often closing by midday. Self-seeds. Flops in fertile and wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel