OK
In progress indicator

Beschorneria yuccoides (Mexican lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Beschorneria yuccoides

Other names

Mexican lily, Yucca-leaved beschorneria

Genus

Beschorneria Beschorneria

Species

B. yuccoides - B. yuccoides is a clump-forming perennial with grey-green, strap-shaped leaves and yellow-green tubular flowers with red bracts.


Beschorneria yuccoides is: Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Red, Green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed. No other pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Beschorneria yuccoides (Mexican lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant inside in full light in cactus compost. Water when in growth and fertilse montly with a balaced liquid feed. Can also be grown outside in milder climates, but will require protection from frosts.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Beschorneria yuccoides

Other names

Mexican lily, Yucca-leaved beschorneria

Genus

Beschorneria Beschorneria

Species

B. yuccoides - B. yuccoides is a clump-forming perennial with grey-green, strap-shaped leaves and yellow-green tubular flowers with red bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red, Green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed. No other pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Beschorneria yuccoides (Mexican lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant inside in full light in cactus compost. Water when in growth and fertilse montly with a balaced liquid feed. Can also be grown outside in milder climates, but will require protection from frosts.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Beschorneria yuccoides

(19/10/2010)

Beschorneria yuccoides

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

death after flowering?

last year 2010 my beschorneria yuccoide flowered.does this mean that the plant will now die.i have took loads of suckers of this plant. read more

Propagation by seed

I would like to know about growing conditions Beschorneria yuccoides from seeds ..... and if they would need special treatments such as Stratification or Gibberellic acid treatment. Thanks read more

There are 8 active discussions about Beschorneria yuccoides (Mexican lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel