OK
In progress indicator

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flamingo Glow' (Mexican lily 'Flamingo Glow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flamingo Glow'

Other names

Mexican lily 'Flamingo Glow', Beschorneria 'Flamingo Glow', Yucca-leaved buschorneria 'Flamingo Glow', Mexican false red yucca 'Flamingo Glow', Beschorneria yuccoides 'Besys', Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flaming Glow'

Genus

Beschorneria Beschorneria

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamingo Glow' _ 'Flamingo Glow' is a perennial succulent forming compact rosettes of lance-shaped, fleshy, grey-green leaves with yellow central stripes and, in summer on mature plants, pink to reddish-pink stems bearing panicles of tubular, yellow-green flowers with prominent pink to red bracts.


Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flamingo Glow' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Yellow-green, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed. No other pruning needed.

Propagation

Root offsets in early spring. Propagating for resale is prohibited.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flamingo Glow' (Mexican lily 'Flamingo Glow') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in sharply-drained loam in full sun. Under glass, grow in cactus compost with added grit in full light. From spring to autumn, water moderately & feed monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flamingo Glow'

Other names

Mexican lily 'Flamingo Glow', Beschorneria 'Flamingo Glow', Yucca-leaved buschorneria 'Flamingo Glow', Mexican false red yucca 'Flamingo Glow', Beschorneria yuccoides 'Besys', Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flaming Glow'

Genus

Beschorneria Beschorneria

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamingo Glow' _ 'Flamingo Glow' is a perennial succulent forming compact rosettes of lance-shaped, fleshy, grey-green leaves with yellow central stripes and, in summer on mature plants, pink to reddish-pink stems bearing panicles of tubular, yellow-green flowers with prominent pink to red bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed. No other pruning needed.

Propagation

Root offsets in early spring. Propagating for resale is prohibited.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flamingo Glow' (Mexican lily 'Flamingo Glow') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in sharply-drained loam in full sun. Under glass, grow in cactus compost with added grit in full light. From spring to autumn, water moderately & feed monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel