OK
In progress indicator

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quicksilver' (Mexican lily 'Quicksilver')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quicksilver'

Other names

Mexican lily 'Quicksilver', Yucca-leaved buschorneria 'Quicksilver', Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quick Silver', Mexican false red yucca 'Quicksilver'

Genus

Beschorneria Beschorneria

Variety or Cultivar

'Quicksilver' _ 'Quicksilver' is a perennial succulent with compact rosettes of slender, lance-shaped, fleshy, silver-sheened grey-green leaves and, in summer, panicles of tubular, yellow-green flowers with prominent pink to red bracts.


Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quicksilver' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Pink, Yellow-green, Red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed. No other pruning needed.

Propagation

Root offsets in early spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quicksilver' (Mexican lily 'Quicksilver') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in sharply-drained loam in full sun. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. From spring to autumn, water moderately & feed monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quicksilver'

Other names

Mexican lily 'Quicksilver', Yucca-leaved buschorneria 'Quicksilver', Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quick Silver', Mexican false red yucca 'Quicksilver'

Genus

Beschorneria Beschorneria

Variety or Cultivar

'Quicksilver' _ 'Quicksilver' is a perennial succulent with compact rosettes of slender, lance-shaped, fleshy, silver-sheened grey-green leaves and, in summer, panicles of tubular, yellow-green flowers with prominent pink to red bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow-green, Red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage as needed. No other pruning needed.

Propagation

Root offsets in early spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quicksilver' (Mexican lily 'Quicksilver') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in sharply-drained loam in full sun. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. From spring to autumn, water moderately & feed monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Mexican Yucca - Beschorneria yuccoides - help please

I have had the above plant in a large pot for a couple of years - it has flowered this year - a huge stem which is now dying off - it's about to topple over the pot. Now that it has flowered does… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Beschorneria yuccoides 'Quicksilver' (Mexican lily 'Quicksilver')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel