OK
In progress indicator

Beta vulgaris 'Rote Kugel 2' (Beetroot 'Rote Kugel 2')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Beta vulgaris 'Rote Kugel 2'

Other names

Beetroot 'Rote Kugel 2', Beet 'Rote Kugel 2', Beta vulgaris 'Red Ball Hillmar'

Genus

Beta Beta

Variety or Cultivar

'Rote Kugel 2' _ 'Rote Kugel 2' is a clump-forming biennial with a dense rosette of edible, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves, spikes of inconspicuous, pale green flowers and ovoid to round, edible, maroon roots ready for harvest from summer into autumn.


Beta vulgaris 'Rote Kugel 2' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles , Mangold fly (beet leaf miner) Aphids , Flea beetles , Mangold fly (beet leaf miner)

Beetroot heart rot , Black leg , Leaf spot Beetroot heart rot , Black leg , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

When the roots have reached the size of a golf ball, pull up alternate plants and use these thinnings for cooking. Harvest when the roots are more than 5cm in diameter or larger. 55 days to maturity.

Propagation

Seeds can be sown in the ground 30 days prior to last spring frost date. Seed can also be sown in 3-4 week intervals in midsummer to extend the harvest season. Approximately 55 days to maturity.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Beta vulgaris 'Rote Kugel 2' (Beetroot 'Rote Kugel 2') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grows best in alkaline, sandy soil in full sun. Dig bed over in autumn, add peat or well-rotted manure if humus content is low. Apply fertilzer 2-3 weeks before sowing. Water regularly to prevent bolting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Beta vulgaris 'Rote Kugel 2'

Other names

Beetroot 'Rote Kugel 2', Beet 'Rote Kugel 2', Beta vulgaris 'Red Ball Hillmar'

Genus

Beta Beta

Variety or Cultivar

'Rote Kugel 2' _ 'Rote Kugel 2' is a clump-forming biennial with a dense rosette of edible, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves, spikes of inconspicuous, pale green flowers and ovoid to round, edible, maroon roots ready for harvest from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles , Mangold fly (beet leaf miner)

Specific diseases

Beetroot heart rot , Black leg , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

When the roots have reached the size of a golf ball, pull up alternate plants and use these thinnings for cooking. Harvest when the roots are more than 5cm in diameter or larger. 55 days to maturity.

Propagation

Seeds can be sown in the ground 30 days prior to last spring frost date. Seed can also be sown in 3-4 week intervals in midsummer to extend the harvest season. Approximately 55 days to maturity.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Beta vulgaris 'Rote Kugel 2' (Beetroot 'Rote Kugel 2') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Grows best in alkaline, sandy soil in full sun. Dig bed over in autumn, add peat or well-rotted manure if humus content is low. Apply fertilzer 2-3 weeks before sowing. Water regularly to prevent bolting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel