OK
In progress indicator

Betula albosinensis 'Pink Champagne' (Chinese red birch 'Pink Champagne')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Betula albosinensis 'Pink Champagne'

Other names

Chinese red birch 'Pink Champagne', Betula utilis var. sinensis 'Pink Champagne', White Chinese birch 'Pink Champagne', Betula bhojpattra var. sinensis 'Pink Champagne'

Genus

Betula Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Champagne' _ 'Pink Champagne' is a spreading, deciduous tree with peeling, pinkish-grey bark and ovate, tapered, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Yellow-brown catkins bloom in spring as the leaves emerge.


Betula albosinensis 'Pink Champagne' is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical

Flower

Yellow, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bark borer , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Bark borer , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies

Honey fungus , Birch rust , Powdery mildew Honey fungus , Birch rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - Remove dead, damaged, diseased, congested or crossing branches in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Betula albosinensis 'Pink Champagne' (Chinese red birch 'Pink Champagne') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Betula albosinensis 'Pink Champagne'

Other names

Chinese red birch 'Pink Champagne', Betula utilis var. sinensis 'Pink Champagne', White Chinese birch 'Pink Champagne', Betula bhojpattra var. sinensis 'Pink Champagne'

Genus

Betula Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Champagne' _ 'Pink Champagne' is a spreading, deciduous tree with peeling, pinkish-grey bark and ovate, tapered, toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Yellow-brown catkins bloom in spring as the leaves emerge.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bark borer , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Birch rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - Remove dead, damaged, diseased, congested or crossing branches in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Betula albosinensis 'Pink Champagne' (Chinese red birch 'Pink Champagne') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel