OK
In progress indicator

Betula papyrifera (Paper birch)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Betula papyrifera

Other names

Paper birch, Canoe birch, Paper-bark birch

Genus

Betula Betula

Species

B. papyrifera - B. papyrifera is a tall, conical, upright, deciduous tree with dark-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and a white peeling bark coloured orange underneath.


Betula papyrifera is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical, Open branched

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Betula papyrifera (Paper birch) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Betula papyrifera

Other names

Paper birch, Canoe birch, Paper-bark birch

Genus

Betula Betula

Species

B. papyrifera - B. papyrifera is a tall, conical, upright, deciduous tree with dark-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and a white peeling bark coloured orange underneath.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical, Open branched


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Betula papyrifera (Paper birch) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick D

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel