OK
In progress indicator

Betula papyrifera 'Renaissance Reflection' (Paper birch 'Renaissance Reflection')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Betula papyrifera 'Renaissance Reflection'

Other names

Paper birch 'Renaissance Reflection', Canoe birch 'Renaissance Reflection', White birch 'Renaissance Reflection', Betula papyracea 'Renaissance Reflection' , Paper-bark birch 'Renaissance Reflection'

Genus

Betula Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Renaissance Reflection' _ 'Renaissance Reflection' is a vigorous, conical, sometimes multi-stemmed, deciduous tree with white bark peeling to expose pale orange underbark and ovate, toothed, dark green leaves turning shades of yellow and orange in autumn. Yellow male catkins open before or as the leaves emerge in spring.


Betula papyrifera 'Renaissance Reflection' is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to bronze birch borer.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Avoid pruning in spring when sap is running.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Betula papyrifera 'Renaissance Reflection' (Paper birch 'Renaissance Reflection') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light, dapple shade. Best in climates that rarely exceed 24C (75F). Does not tolerate drought or pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Betula papyrifera 'Renaissance Reflection'

Other names

Paper birch 'Renaissance Reflection', Canoe birch 'Renaissance Reflection', White birch 'Renaissance Reflection', Betula papyracea 'Renaissance Reflection' , Paper-bark birch 'Renaissance Reflection'

Genus

Betula Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Renaissance Reflection' _ 'Renaissance Reflection' is a vigorous, conical, sometimes multi-stemmed, deciduous tree with white bark peeling to expose pale orange underbark and ovate, toothed, dark green leaves turning shades of yellow and orange in autumn. Yellow male catkins open before or as the leaves emerge in spring.

Native to

Canada, Northern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to bronze birch borer.

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Avoid pruning in spring when sap is running.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Betula papyrifera 'Renaissance Reflection' (Paper birch 'Renaissance Reflection') will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light, dapple shade. Best in climates that rarely exceed 24C (75F). Does not tolerate drought or pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel