OK
In progress indicator

Betula pendula 'Golden Obelisk' (Silver birch 'Golden Obelisk')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Betula pendula 'Golden Obelisk'

Other names

Silver birch 'Golden Obelisk', European white birch 'Golden Obelisk', Lady birch 'Golden Obelisk'

Genus

Betula Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Obelisk' _ 'Golden Obelisk' is a compact, upright, broadly columnar, deciduous tree with white, peeling bark and triangular coarsely toothed, glossy, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves. Yellow-brown flower catkins bloom in early spring.


Betula pendula 'Golden Obelisk' is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Upright

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Leaf spot , Birch rust Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Betula pendula 'Golden Obelisk' (Silver birch 'Golden Obelisk') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Woodland, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Betula pendula 'Golden Obelisk'

Other names

Silver birch 'Golden Obelisk', European white birch 'Golden Obelisk', Lady birch 'Golden Obelisk'

Genus

Betula Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Obelisk' _ 'Golden Obelisk' is a compact, upright, broadly columnar, deciduous tree with white, peeling bark and triangular coarsely toothed, glossy, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves. Yellow-brown flower catkins bloom in early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Betula pendula 'Golden Obelisk' (Silver birch 'Golden Obelisk') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Woodland, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel