OK
In progress indicator

Betula pendula 'Laciniata' (Swedish birch)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Betula pendula 'Laciniata'

Other names

Swedish birch, Betula pendula f. crispa

Genus

Betula Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Laciniata' _ 'Laciniata' is a vigorous, narrowly conical, deciduous tree with white, peeling bark, cracked and black at the base with age. Slender, drooping stems bear ovate to diamond-shaped, deeply toothed, mid-green leaves and yellow-brown flower catkins in spring.


Betula pendula 'Laciniata' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Open branched, Pendulous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Leaf spot , Birch rust Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Betula pendula 'Laciniata' (Swedish birch) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Woodland, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of situations and soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Betula pendula 'Laciniata'

Other names

Swedish birch, Betula pendula f. crispa

Genus

Betula Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Laciniata' _ 'Laciniata' is a vigorous, narrowly conical, deciduous tree with white, peeling bark, cracked and black at the base with age. Slender, drooping stems bear ovate to diamond-shaped, deeply toothed, mid-green leaves and yellow-brown flower catkins in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Open branched, Pendulous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Betula pendula 'Laciniata' (Swedish birch) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Woodland, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of situations and soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel