OK
In progress indicator

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii (West Himalayan birch)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Other names

West Himalayan birch, Kashmir birch , Whitebarked Himalayan birch, Betula jacquemontii, Jacquemonti Birch

Genus

Betula Betula

Species

B. utilis var. jacquemontii - B. utilis var. jacquemontii is a variable, deciduous tree with peeling, white bark, ovate to oblong, tapered, glossy dark green leaves which turn yellow in autumn and yellow-brown male catkins in early spring.


Betula utilis var. jacquemontii is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bark borer , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Bark borer , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies

Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust , Powdery mildew Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Often grows as a multi-stemmed tree. Can be pruned to produce a single trunk.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii (West Himalayan birch) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Other names

West Himalayan birch, Kashmir birch , Whitebarked Himalayan birch, Betula jacquemontii, Jacquemonti Birch

Genus

Betula Betula

Species

B. utilis var. jacquemontii - B. utilis var. jacquemontii is a variable, deciduous tree with peeling, white bark, ovate to oblong, tapered, glossy dark green leaves which turn yellow in autumn and yellow-brown male catkins in early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bark borer , Caterpillars , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Birch rust , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Often grows as a multi-stemmed tree. Can be pruned to produce a single trunk.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii (West Himalayan birch) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations but prefers moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
lou elliott
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Back garden
My Back garden
Kathryn Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Geoff Roberts
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
Mr & Mrs Turner
Mr & Mrs Turner
CHRISTINE TURNER
Millgreen Garden
Millgreen Garden
Kevin Simpson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Rooftop Workplace for Tomorrow

read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more

Contemporary valley garden

Designed by West and South of England designer Amanda Patton MSGD. This garden, set in a valley just outside Bath, was made up of four distinct areas, bearing no relationship to each other, and all… read more

View all 27 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel