OK
In progress indicator

Bidens aurea (Arizona beggarticks)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bidens aurea

Other names

Arizona beggarticks, Bidens heterophylla

Genus

Bidens Bidens

Species

B. aurea - B. aurea is a vigorous, clump-forming to spreading, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, bearing pinnate leaves with linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and single, bright yellow flowers produced in profusion from summer into autumn.


Bidens aurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bidens aurea (Arizona beggarticks) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bidens aurea

Other names

Arizona beggarticks, Bidens heterophylla

Genus

Bidens Bidens

Species

B. aurea - B. aurea is a vigorous, clump-forming to spreading, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, bearing pinnate leaves with linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and single, bright yellow flowers produced in profusion from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bidens aurea (Arizona beggarticks) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel