OK
In progress indicator

Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Yellow' (Fern-leaved beggar ticks 'Solaire Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Yellow'

Other names

Fern-leaved beggar ticks 'Solaire Yellow', Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Star', Bidens ferulifolia 'Bidcomtis', Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire M Star'

Genus

Bidens Bidens

Variety or Cultivar

'Solaire Yellow' _ 'Solaire Yellow' is a vigorous, semi-trailing, tender, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, bearing pinnate leaves with linear to lance-shaped, light to grey-green leaflets and single, bright yellow flowers from summer into autumn.


Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Yellow' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Trailing

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Yellow' (Fern-leaved beggar ticks 'Solaire Yellow') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Flowering period is prolonged when grown under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Yellow'

Other names

Fern-leaved beggar ticks 'Solaire Yellow', Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Star', Bidens ferulifolia 'Bidcomtis', Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire M Star'

Genus

Bidens Bidens

Variety or Cultivar

'Solaire Yellow' _ 'Solaire Yellow' is a vigorous, semi-trailing, tender, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, bearing pinnate leaves with linear to lance-shaped, light to grey-green leaflets and single, bright yellow flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Yellow' (Fern-leaved beggar ticks 'Solaire Yellow') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Flowering period is prolonged when grown under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Planting in a balcony railing planter (trailing effect)

My neighbor says this plant is perfect for a trailing effect in my very sunny and warm (southwest exposure with additional reflected sunlight from adjacent glass windows) balcony railing planters… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Bidens ferulifolia 'Solaire Yellow' (Fern-leaved beggar ticks 'Solaire Yellow')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel