OK
In progress indicator

Bidens 'Firelight' (Beggarticks 'Firelight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bidens 'Firelight'

Other names

Beggarticks 'Firelight', Beggar-ticks 'Firelight', Fern-leaved beggarticks 'Firelight', Bidens 'Fire Light'

Genus

Bidens Bidens

Variety or Cultivar

'Firelight' _ 'Firelight' is a tender, compact, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, bearing pinnate leaves with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, from early summer into autumn, slender stems bearing bright magenta to reddish-pink flowers with white petal tips.


Bidens 'Firelight' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Flower

White, Magenta in Summer; White, Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bidens 'Firelight' (Beggarticks 'Firelight') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Flowering period is prolonged when grown under glass. If purchased as mini plug plants, repot in a 6-9cm pot. Water regularly & begin feeding 2 weeks after repotting. Once plants are large enough to fill a 9cm pot, harden them off by acclimating plants to outdoor conditions for two weeks by taking them outside during the day and bringing them in at night.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bidens 'Firelight'

Other names

Beggarticks 'Firelight', Beggar-ticks 'Firelight', Fern-leaved beggarticks 'Firelight', Bidens 'Fire Light'

Genus

Bidens Bidens

Variety or Cultivar

'Firelight' _ 'Firelight' is a tender, compact, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, bearing pinnate leaves with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, from early summer into autumn, slender stems bearing bright magenta to reddish-pink flowers with white petal tips.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

White, Magenta in Summer; White, Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bidens 'Firelight' (Beggarticks 'Firelight') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Flowering period is prolonged when grown under glass. If purchased as mini plug plants, repot in a 6-9cm pot. Water regularly & begin feeding 2 weeks after repotting. Once plants are large enough to fill a 9cm pot, harden them off by acclimating plants to outdoor conditions for two weeks by taking them outside during the day and bringing them in at night.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel