OK
In progress indicator

Billbergia nutans (Friendship plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Billbergia nutans

Other names

Friendship plant, Queen's tears, Indoor oats, Air pines

Genus

Billbergia Billbergia

Species

B. nutans - B. nutans is a tender, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, arching, grey-green leaves and slender, pink-bracted stems bearing panicles of pale green flowers with blue margins, dark green tips and rose-pink sepals in summer.


Billbergia nutans is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Rosette

Flower

Green, Flushed pink, Flushed blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Billbergia nutans (Friendship plant) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors as an epiphyte or in fertile, sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free site. Under glass, grow as an epiphyte or in epiphytic bromeliad compost in full light. Keep the centre funnel filled with water.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Billbergia nutans

Other names

Friendship plant, Queen's tears, Indoor oats, Air pines

Genus

Billbergia Billbergia

Species

B. nutans - B. nutans is a tender, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, arching, grey-green leaves and slender, pink-bracted stems bearing panicles of pale green flowers with blue margins, dark green tips and rose-pink sepals in summer.

Native to

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Green, Flushed pink, Flushed blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Billbergia nutans (Friendship plant) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow outdoors as an epiphyte or in fertile, sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, frost-free site. Under glass, grow as an epiphyte or in epiphytic bromeliad compost in full light. Keep the centre funnel filled with water.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(02/02/2013)

(02/02/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel