OK
In progress indicator

Billbergia x windii (Angel's tears)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Billbergia x windii

Other names

Angel's tears, Billbergia 'Windii'

Genus

Billbergia Billbergia

Species

B. x windii - B. x windii is a tender evergreen perennial grown indoors. It has dark-green, arching, strap-shaped leaves and in summer, bears pink and yellow flowers on lax stems.


Billbergia x windii is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Billbergia x windii (Angel's tears) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow indoors in epiphytic bromeliad compost in good light but out of direct sunlight. Water regularly into the funnels at the base of the leaves. Mist regularly to maintain humidity and feed regularly during active growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Billbergia x windii

Other names

Angel's tears, Billbergia 'Windii'

Genus

Billbergia Billbergia

Species

B. x windii - B. x windii is a tender evergreen perennial grown indoors. It has dark-green, arching, strap-shaped leaves and in summer, bears pink and yellow flowers on lax stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Billbergia x windii (Angel's tears) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow indoors in epiphytic bromeliad compost in good light but out of direct sunlight. Water regularly into the funnels at the base of the leaves. Mist regularly to maintain humidity and feed regularly during active growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel