OK
In progress indicator

Blechnum gibbum (Miniature tree fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Blechnum gibbum

Other names

Miniature tree fern, Lomaria gibba, Dwarf tree fern, Silver lady fern

Genus

Blechnum Blechnum

Species

B. gibbum - B. gibbum is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern with upright to arching, pinnate, oblong to lance-shaped, bright green fronds divided into linear pinnae with wavy margins.


Blechnum gibbum is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

May not come true to type if propagated by sowing spores. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Spores, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Blechnum gibbum (Miniature tree fern) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow under glass in ericaceous or neutral compost in bright filtered or indirect light with high humidity & ventilation. In frost-free areas, grow in neutral to acid, moist soil in shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Blechnum gibbum

Other names

Miniature tree fern, Lomaria gibba, Dwarf tree fern, Silver lady fern

Genus

Blechnum Blechnum

Species

B. gibbum - B. gibbum is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern with upright to arching, pinnate, oblong to lance-shaped, bright green fronds divided into linear pinnae with wavy margins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

May not come true to type if propagated by sowing spores. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Spores, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Blechnum gibbum (Miniature tree fern) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow under glass in ericaceous or neutral compost in bright filtered or indirect light with high humidity & ventilation. In frost-free areas, grow in neutral to acid, moist soil in shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel