OK
In progress indicator

Blechnum montanum (Mountain kiokio)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Blechnum montanum

Other names

Mountain kiokio, Mountain blechnum, Lomaria procera var. tegmentosa, Dunedin-Cass blechnum

Genus

Blechnum Blechnum

Species

B. montanum - B. montanum is a clump-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen fern with pinnate, broadly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green fronds, red in spring, divided into broadly linear, wavy pinnae.


Blechnum montanum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

May not come true to type if propagated by sowing spores. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Blechnum montanum (Mountain kiokio) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in neutral to acid, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Soil must remain consistently moist in sun. Reported to tolerate temperatures down to -5C. Protect with fleece or burlap in winter or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Blechnum montanum

Other names

Mountain kiokio, Mountain blechnum, Lomaria procera var. tegmentosa, Dunedin-Cass blechnum

Genus

Blechnum Blechnum

Species

B. montanum - B. montanum is a clump-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen fern with pinnate, broadly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green fronds, red in spring, divided into broadly linear, wavy pinnae.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

May not come true to type if propagated by sowing spores. Divisions may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Blechnum montanum (Mountain kiokio) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in neutral to acid, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Soil must remain consistently moist in sun. Reported to tolerate temperatures down to -5C. Protect with fleece or burlap in winter or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel