OK
In progress indicator

Blechnum penna-marina (Alpine water fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Blechnum penna-marina

Other names

Alpine water fern, Little hard fern, Polypodium penna-marina, Lomaria alpina, Lomaria antarctica, Pinque

Genus

Blechnum Blechnum

Species

B. penna-marina - B. penna-marina is a mat-forming, spreading, evergreen fern bearing pinnate, dark green sterile fronds with oblong or triangular segments and narrower, erect fertile fronds, often flushed red when young.


Blechnum penna-marina is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Flushed red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

May not come true to type if propagated by sowing spores.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Blechnum penna-marina (Alpine water fern) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in acidic soil that is moist and humis rich. Prefers shade to partially shaded sites. Water freely during growing season.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Blechnum penna-marina

Other names

Alpine water fern, Little hard fern, Polypodium penna-marina, Lomaria alpina, Lomaria antarctica, Pinque

Genus

Blechnum Blechnum

Species

B. penna-marina - B. penna-marina is a mat-forming, spreading, evergreen fern bearing pinnate, dark green sterile fronds with oblong or triangular segments and narrower, erect fertile fronds, often flushed red when young.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Flushed red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

May not come true to type if propagated by sowing spores.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Blechnum penna-marina (Alpine water fern) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in acidic soil that is moist and humis rich. Prefers shade to partially shaded sites. Water freely during growing season.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Blechnum spicant

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel