OK
In progress indicator

Blechnum spicant (Hard fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Blechnum spicant

Other names

Hard fern, Rusty back, Snake fern, Deer fern

Genus

Blechnum Blechnum

Species

B. spicant - B. spicant is a small evergreen fern with spreading, narrow, dark-green fronds bearing comb-like leaves.


Blechnum spicant is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Blechnum spicant (Hard fern) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Blechnum spicant

Other names

Hard fern, Rusty back, Snake fern, Deer fern

Genus

Blechnum Blechnum

Species

B. spicant - B. spicant is a small evergreen fern with spreading, narrow, dark-green fronds bearing comb-like leaves.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Blechnum spicant (Hard fern) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

31st Aug 19

Blechnum spicant

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
My Garden
My Garden
Marcus Bentley
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The MEDITE SMARTPLY Building the Future Garden

This garden is a celebration of the brand’s commitment to sustainability, longevity and wellness; for people and the planet and is designed by multi award-winning garden designer Sarah Eberle… read more

The Meta Garden: Growing the Future Garden

Inspired by the mission to support British woodlands and forests for future generations, the garden has been designed to highlight the crucial relationship between soil, fungi and plants, which… read more

The Brewin Dolphin Garden

A show garden that has been designed to showcase how a former 1900s industrial brownfield site can be transformed with the tenets of sustainability at its heart. With thousands of new homes set to be… read more

The St Mungo's Putting Down Roots Garden

The The St Mungo's Putting Down Roots Garden is an ‘urban pocket park’, highlighting how people and plants can be brought together a city environment, and the ways in which green spaces… read more

The Mind Garden

Andy Sturgeon's design creates a sanctuary for conversation in the Mind Garden. A circular seating area is set within curved clay rendered walls - it’s a place to sit side-by-side and share… read more

View all 46 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel