OK
In progress indicator

Bletilla striata 'Kuchi-beni' (Hyacinth orchid 'Kuchi-beni')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bletilla striata 'Kuchi-beni'

Other names

Hyacinth orchid 'Kuchi-beni', Ground orchid 'Kuchi-beni', Striped bletilla 'Kuchi-beni', Common bletilla 'Kuchi-beni', Bletilla striata 'Kuchibeni'

Genus

Bletilla Bletilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Kuchi-beni' _ 'Kuchi-beni' is a clump-forming, half-hardy, deciduous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from spring into early summer, fragrant, white flowers with purple lips.


Bletilla striata 'Kuchi-beni' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Flower

Flushed purple, White in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bletilla striata 'Kuchi-beni' (Hyacinth orchid 'Kuchi-beni') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 2cm deep and 15-20cm apart. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould in bright, filtered or bright indirect light. In growth, water freely & feed a quarter-strength liquid fertiliser every third watering. Keep dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. In mild areas, mulch in winter. In cold areas, lift and store in a dry, frost-free place.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bletilla striata 'Kuchi-beni'

Other names

Hyacinth orchid 'Kuchi-beni', Ground orchid 'Kuchi-beni', Striped bletilla 'Kuchi-beni', Common bletilla 'Kuchi-beni', Bletilla striata 'Kuchibeni'

Genus

Bletilla Bletilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Kuchi-beni' _ 'Kuchi-beni' is a clump-forming, half-hardy, deciduous perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from spring into early summer, fragrant, white flowers with purple lips.

Native to

China, Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, White in Spring; White, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Propagation

Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bletilla striata 'Kuchi-beni' (Hyacinth orchid 'Kuchi-beni') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 2cm deep and 15-20cm apart. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould in bright, filtered or bright indirect light. In growth, water freely & feed a quarter-strength liquid fertiliser every third watering. Keep dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. In mild areas, mulch in winter. In cold areas, lift and store in a dry, frost-free place.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Front garden
Front garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel