OK
In progress indicator

Bolax gummifer (Balsam bog )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bolax gummifer

Other names

Balsam bog , Cushion plant, Bolax glebaria, Azorella glebaria, Azorella gummifer, Azorella trifurcata misapplied

Genus

Bolax Bolax

Species

B. gummifer - B. gummifer is a slow-growing, compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of leathery, dark blue-green leaves divided into three deep lobes and, rarely, umbels of tiny, greenish-white flowers in summer.


Bolax gummifer is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

If grown under glass these pests may attack.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Propagation

Remove offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bolax gummifer (Balsam bog ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best planted in gritty, poor to fertile, well drained soil in full sun. Indoors grow in gritty, loam-based compost in full light. Rarely produces flowers in cultivation. Requires a male and female plant for seed production.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bolax gummifer

Other names

Balsam bog , Cushion plant, Bolax glebaria, Azorella glebaria, Azorella gummifer, Azorella trifurcata misapplied

Genus

Bolax Bolax

Species

B. gummifer - B. gummifer is a slow-growing, compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of leathery, dark blue-green leaves divided into three deep lobes and, rarely, umbels of tiny, greenish-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

If grown under glass these pests may attack.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Propagation

Remove offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bolax gummifer (Balsam bog ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best planted in gritty, poor to fertile, well drained soil in full sun. Indoors grow in gritty, loam-based compost in full light. Rarely produces flowers in cultivation. Requires a male and female plant for seed production.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel